scHools nBa nFl PlayoFFs
 
 BOYS’ BASKETBALL Eastern Conference Saturday’s games
 
 Suburban Council Atlantic NFC
 
 Bethlehem 62, Ballston W L Pct GB Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10 Spa 54 Boston 34 10 .773 — AFC
 
 Wasaren League Toronto 29 13 .690 4.0 New England 35, Tennessee 14
 
 Hoosick Falls 71, Saratoga Philadelphia 20 20 .500 12.0 Sunday’s games Central Catholic 47 New York 20 24 .455 14.0 AFC
 
 GIRLS’ BASKETBALL Brooklyn 16 28 .364 18.0 Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42
 
 Foothills Council Central NFC
 
 Gloversville 71, Glens Falls W L Pct GB Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24 38 Hudson Falls 64, Schuyler- Indiana Cleveland 23 26 20 17 . . 535 605 3 — .0 Championship ——— Sunday ville Amsterdam 47 67, Broadal- Milwaukee Detroit 23 22 20 20 . . 535 524 3 3 . . 0 5 AFC Championship Jan. 21 game, Jackbin-Perth 30 Chicago Southeast 17 27 .386 9.5 sonville NFC Championship at New England game , 3:05 , (CBS Min ) - stown South 44 Glens Falls 47, John- Miami 25 W 18 L .581 Pct GB — nesota at Philadelphia ——— , 6:40 (FOX)
 
 Cambridge Wasaren 44 League , Tamarac 42 Washington Charlotte 25 17 19 25 . . 568 405 7 . . 5 5 SUPER Sunday BOWL , Feb. LII 4
 
 HOCKEY Atlanta 12 31 .279 13.0 At Minnesota, 6:30 (NBC) Capital District High School Orlando 12 31 .279 13.0
 
 Hockey League Western Conference
 
 Shaker/Colonie 8, Shenen- Northwest dehowa 2 ——— Minnesota 29 W 16 L .644 Pct GB — Pro Tennis
 
 TODAY Oklahoma City 24 20 .545 4.5 Australian Open
 
 BOYS’ BASKETBALL Portland 22 21 .512 6.0 At Melbourne Park
 
 SUBURBAN COUNCIL — Denver 22 21 .512 6.0 Melbourne, Australia Colonie at Averill Park, 6; Utah 17 25 .405 10.5 Singles Shaker at Schenectady, 6; Pacific First Round Saratoga Springs at Alba- W L Pct GB Caroline Wozniacki (2), Denmark, ny, 7; Niskayuna at Troy, 7; Golden State 36 9 .800 — def. Mihaela Buzarnescu, Romania, Shenendehowa at CBA, 7; L.A. Clippers 21 21 .500 13.5 6-2, 6-3. Columbia at Mohonasen, 7; Phoenix 16 28 .364 19.5 Elina Svitolina (4), Ukraine, def. Bethlehem at Burnt Hills 7; L.A. Lakers 15 28 .349 20.0 Ivana Jorovic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-2. Guilderland at Ballston Spa, 7. Sacramento 13 30 .302 22.0 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (15),
 
 FOOTHILLS COUNCIL — Southwest Russia, def. Kateryna Kozlova, Schuylerville at Hudson Falls, W L Pct GB Ukraine, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. 7; Amsterdam at Broadal- Houston 30 11 .732 — Daria Kasatkina (22), Russia, def. bin-Perth, 7:30; Gloversville San Antonio 29 16 .644 3.0 Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, Slovabury at Glens at Scotia Falls, -Glenville 7:30; Queens , 7:30 - ; Dallas New Orleans 15 22 29 20 . . 341 524 16 8. . 5 5 kia Daria , 6-0, 6- Gavrilova 3. (23), Australia, Falls Johnstown , 7:30. at South Glens Memphis Sunday’s 14 Games 28 .333 16.5 6 def -1, . 6- Irina 1. Falconi, United States, Catholic COLONIAL Central COUNCIL at Cohoes — , New Miami Orleans 97, Milwaukee 123, New 79 York 118, OT Shuai Marta Peng Kostyuk (25), China , Ukraine , 6-2, 6- , 2. def. 6:30; Watervliet at Schal- Minnesota Indiana 120 120 , Phoenix , Portland 97 103 Viktoriya Nicole Tomova Gibbs, United , Bulgaria States , 6-1 , , def 6-1 . . Voorheesville mont, 6:30; Ichabod , 6:30; LaSalle Crane at at Charlotte Monday 118, Detroit ’s Games 107 def Kateryna . Viktorija Bondarenko Golubic, Switzerland , Ukraine , , Ravena WASAREN , 6:30. LEAGUE — Hoo- Milwaukee Philadelphia 104 117 , Washington , Toronto 111 95 7-6 Carla (3), 4- Suarez 6, 6-2. Navarro, Spain, def. 7 sick :30; Falls Waterford at Hoosic -Halfmoon Valley at , New Atlanta York 102 119 , San , Brooklyn Antonio 104 99 Magdalena Denisa Allertova Frech, Poland , Czech , 7-5 Repub , 6-3. - Mechanicville, 7:30; Stillwa- Chicago 119, Miami 111 lic, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, ter at Berlin, 7:30; Tamarac Memphis 123, L.A. Lakers 114 6-3, 6-0. at Saratoga Catholic, 7:30; Oklahoma City 95, Sacramento 88 Elise Mertens, Belgium, def. Vik-Greenwich at Cambridge, Golden State 118, Cleveland 108 toria Kuzmova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-1. 7:30. Indiana at Utah Luksika Kumkhum, Thailand,
 
 GIRLS’ BASKETBALL Houston at L.A. Clippers def. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-3,
 
 SUBURBAN COUNCIL — Tonight’s Games 7-5. Troy at Niskayuna, 6; Mo- Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m. Jana Fett, Croatia, def. Misa Eguhonasen at Columbia, 6; New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m. chi, Japan, 6-3, 6-2. Albany at Saratoga Springs, Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, def. 7; Schenectady at Shaker, Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 4-6, 7-6 7; Averill Park at Colonie, 7; Wednesday’s Games (6), 6-4. Burnt Hills at Bethlehem, 7; Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m. Olivia Rogowska, Australia, def. Ballston Spa at Guilderland, 7. New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m. Jaimee Fourlis, Australia, 6-3, 6-7
 
 FOOTHILLS COUNCIL — San Antonio at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m. (3), 6-2. Scotia-Glenville at Queens- Detroit at Toronto, 7:30 p.m. bury, 7. Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m. bany COLONIAL Academy COUNCIL at Lansing — Al- - Miami New York at Milwaukee at Memphis , 8 , 8 p. p m .m . . college olic burgh Central , 6:30; , Cohoes 6:30; Ravena at Cath at - Utah L.A. Lakers at Sacramento at Oklahoma , 10 p City .m. , 8 p.m. BasKeTBall Holy Names, 6:30; Voorhees- Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m. ville at Ichabod Crane, 6:30; Men Schalmont at Watervliet, 6:30. EAST FERENCE WESTERN — ATHLETIC Canajoharie CON at - nHl Boston Binghamton College 79, 81 UAlbany , Fla. State 66 75 Duanesburg Northville, 7 , ; Middleburgh 7; OESJ at No at - Eastern Atlantic Conference Division Eliz Bucknell . City St 63 . , 76 Colgate , Norfolk 51 State 67 tre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 7; W L OT SO Pts GF GA UMBC Longwood 78, Hartford 76, Campbell 56 62 Fonda Mekeel -Fultonville Christian , Academy 7; BKW at at Tampa Boston Bay 31 24 10 10 1 6 2 2 65 56 161 137 112 108 New Minnesota Hamp. 95 74 , , Penn UMass St. Lowell 84, OT 62 Schoharie WRESTLING , 7. Toronto Detroit 25 18 17 18 2 6 1 1 53 43 146 117 131 131 Providence No. Kentucky 70 70 , Butler , Cleveland 60 St. 55 SECTION II NAMENT DUAL MEET TOUR- Florida Montreal 18 18 19 20 3 4 3 2 42 42 122 115 141 138 Vermont Radford 59 83 , , Liberty Maine 62 57, OT Spa DIVISION : Ballston I Spa — vs at . Ballston Shenen- Ottawa Buffalo 15 11 18 24 8 4 1 5 31 39 117 99 151 149 Bethune-Cookman SOUTH 74, Stetson 62 Averill dehowa Park , 6 , ; 6; Columbia championship vs. Metropolitan W L OT Division SO Pts GF GA Fla Duke . A& 83 M , Miami 94, Delaware -Florida St 75 . 89, 2OT to follow DIVISION . II — at Warrens- Washington Columbus 28 25 14 18 2 0 1 3 59 53 140 124 127 129 Mercer High Point 75, 73 Chattanooga , Presbyterian 71, 49 OT skill burg - : Richmondville Warrensburg , vs 6; . Water Coble- - New Pittsburgh Jersey 22 24 12 19 4 2 4 1 52 51 133 135 130 141 No N.C . . Car Ashe . A . & 83 T , 60 Charleston , Coppin St So . 47 . 73 George vliet vs. , Hadley 6; championship -Luzerne/Lake to NY NY Islanders Rangers 23 22 18 17 3 1 1 4 50 49 158 132 164 129 South No. Car Car . Central . St. 66 77 , Md , Morgan .-E. Shore St. 62 63 follow BOYS . ’ SWIMMING Philadelphia Carolina 20 20 15 17 5 5 3 3 48 48 128 126 125 140 Winthrop Western Carolina 90, Gardner 65, VMI -Webb 58 67 Albany SUBURBAN at Burnt COUNCIL Hills, 4:30 — ; Western Central Conference Division Howard at Savannah MIDWEST State Schalmont Schenectady , 4;30 at ; Mohonasen Guilderland/ / Winnipeg 26 W 13 L OT 6 SO 1 Pts 59 153 GF 127 GA Michigan Ark.-Pine Bluff 68, Maryland 71, Alcorn 67 St. 59 howa Voorheesville , 4:30; Shaker at Shenende at Sarato- - Nashville St. Louis 25 26 11 17 2 3 4 0 56 55 131 134 114 122 Wright Oakland St 78 . 77 , Illinois , Youngstown -Chicago St 68 . 67 at ga Niskayuna Springs, 4 , : 4 30 :30 ; . Bethlehem Dallas Minnesota 25 24 17 17 2 4 1 1 53 53 136 133 124 131 WOMEN ———NON-LEAGUE — Glovers- Colorado Chicago 24 22 16 17 2 5 1 1 51 50 142 136 126 123 Albany 63, Binghamton EAST 46 Plain ville , 4: at 30. Canajoharie/Fort Pacific W Division L OT SO Pts GF GA Fairfield Bryant 81 62 , Sacred , St. Peter Heart ’s 41 73
 
 SUBURBAN BOYS’ BOWLING COUNCIL — Vegas Calgary 29 25 10 16 1 1 2 3 61 54 145 131 116 125 Hampton Fair. Dickinson 50, Old 78 Dominion , Cen. Conn 42 . St. 49 Niskayuna Saratoga Springs at CBA at , 4 Albany ; Shenen , 4 - ; Los San Angeles Jose 24 23 15 13 5 4 0 2 53 52 129 120 107 112 LIU Hartford Brooklyn 65, UMBC 53, Mt 54 . St. Mary’s 48 Schenectady dehowa at Troy , 4; , Columbia 4; Shaker at at Anaheim Edmonton 20 20 16 23 4 2 5 1 49 43 122 126 125 147 New Maine Hamp 64, Vermont . 66, UMass 55 Lowell 45 Burnt Mohonasen Hills, , 4 4 ; ; Guilderland Bethlehem at at Vancouver Arizona 18 10 21 28 3 5 3 2 42 27 119 105 147 160 Quinnipiac Niagara 65, 73 Siena , Rider 50 66 Ballston FOOTHILLS Spa, 4. COUNCIL — NY Islanders Saturday 7, NY Rangers ’s Games 2 St. Francis (NY SOUTH ) 80, Wagner 76 4 Amsterdam :15; Gloversville at Hudson at John Falls - , Minnesota Pittsburgh 4 4 , , Detroit Winnipeg 1 1 Connecticut Cleveland St. 75 70 , , Texas No. Kentucky 71 65 Queensbury stown, 4:15 , ; Glens 4:15; Falls Schuy at - Philadelphia Boston 4, Montreal 5, New 3 Jersey , SO 3 Fla Delaware . Gulf Coast State 93 59 , , So Florida . Car. Upst A&M . 54 60 4 lerville :15; South at Glens Broadalbin Falls at -Perth Sco- , Edmonton Colorado 4, 3 Dallas , Vegas 1 2, OT Jackson Howard 88 St , . Savannah 70, Prairie State View A 59 &M 63 tia- COLONIAL Glenville, 4:15 COUNCIL . — San Anaheim Jose 6 4 , , Arizona Los Angeles 5, OT 2 Lipscomb Jacksonville 73, 84 North , Kennesaw Florida St 69 . 49 Schalmont Voorheesville at Cobleskill at Cohoes - , Rich 4:15 - ; Detroit 4, Chicago Sunday 0 ’s Games No No. .Carolina Car. Central A&T 60 64 , , Morgan Coppin St St . . 63 57 Maple mondville Hill , , 4 4 :15 :15 ; ; Ravena LaSalle at at Pittsburgh Calgary 4, Carolina 5, NY Rangers 1 2 Southern So. Car. State 69, Miss 54, Md . Valley .-E. Shore State 51 54 icville Lansingburgh at Catholic , 4:15; Mechan Central - , Vancouver Monday 3, Minnesota ’s Games 2, OT Texas Stetson So 73 . 73 , New , Grambling Jersey Tech State 55 63 4:15 NON .. -LEAGUE — Whitehall Colorado Dallas 3, Boston 3, Anaheim 2, OT 1 Wofford Vanderbilt 85, 70 Brevard , Kentucky 46 55 Hoosick at Waterford Falls - at Halfmoon Corinth , , 4 4 ; ; NY San Islanders Jose 4, Los 5, Angeles Montreal 1 4, OT Alcorn St. 80, MIDWEST Ark.-Pine Bluff 77 Hadley-Luzerne at Stillwater, St. Louis at Tonight Toronto, ’ 7 s p Games .m. Wis Green .-Milwaukee Bay 60, Indiana 76, Ill.- - Chicago Purdue 34 53 4:15. GIRLS’ BOWLING Philadelphia New Jersey at at NY NY Islanders Rangers , , 7 7 p p . . m m . . Wright St. 73, Youngstown St. 50
 
 SUBURBAN COUNCIL — Co- Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m. lumbia at Mohonasen, 4/ Vegas at Nashville, 8 p.m. Schalmont COLONIAL at Cobleskill COUNCIL -Rich — - San Jose at Arizona, 9 p.m. Premier league Maple mondville BOYS Hill , , ’ 4 VOLLEYBALL 4 :15 :15 . ; Ravena at nHl leaders Man. City 20 W D 2 L 1 GF 67 GA 17 Pts 62 Ichabod PATROON Crane CONFERENCE at Catskill, 6. — (Through Sunday) Man Liverpool . United 13 14 5 8 2 3 45 54 16 28 47 47
 
 Goal Scoring Chelsea 14 5 4 41 16 47
 
 Name Team GP G Tottenham 13 5 5 46 21 44
 
 Alex Ovechkin, Wash. 45 28 Arsenal 11 6 6 41 30 39
 
 Nikita Kucherov, TB 44 27 Burnley 9 7 7 19 20 34 scHool sKiing Anders Sean Couturier Lee, NYI , Phila. 44 43 25 25 Leicester Everton City 7 8 7 6 10 8 25 34 32 38 27 31
 
 William Karlsson, Vegas 42 23 Watford 7 5 11 33 42 26
 
 SHENENDEHOWA Brock Boeser, Vancouver 42 22 West Ham 6 7 10 29 41 25
 
 INVITATIONAL GRAND John Tavares, NYI 44 22 Crystal Palace 6 7 10 21 33 25
 
 SLALOM Sean Monahan, Calgary 44 21 Bournemouth 6 6 11 24 35 24
 
 BOYS’ RACE #1 Tyler Seguin, Dallas 44 21 Huddersfield 6 6 11 19 39 24
 
 Teams: Shenendehowa Phil Kessel, Pittsburgh Assists 46 20 Brighton Newcastle -Hove 5 6 8 5 10 12 17 21 29 31 23 23 Niskayuna 16, Saratoga 31, Queensbury Springs 39 25 . , Jakub Name Team Voracek, Phila. GP 43 45 A Southampton Stoke 4 5 5 9 10 12 23 23 47 34 20 21
 
 Individuals: Hunter Mont- Claude Giroux, Phila. 43 40 W. Bromwich 3 10 10 18 30 19 gomery (Q) 1:01.89, Ian Mont- Johnny Gaudreau, Calgary 45 39 Swansea 4 5 14 14 35 17 gomery (SW) 1:01.99, Nick Blake Wheeler, Winnipeg 46 39 NOTE: Three points for victory, Fraterrigo (N) 1:02.49, Chase Josh Bailey, NYI 42 38 one point for draw. Paton (Sh) 1:03.21, Cole Paton Connor McDavid, Edm. 46 37 Saturday’s games (Sh) 1:03.52, Tyler Munter (SS) John Steven Klingberg Stamkos , Dallas , TB 44 44 34 35 Southampton Leicester City 2 0 , , Watford Chelsea 0 2 1 1 : : 04 04 . . 54 33 , , Patrick Andrew Leonard Parent ( ( Sh Sh ) ) Nikita Nathan Kucherov MacKinnon , TB , Col. 44 42 33 34 West Crystal Ham Palace United 1, Burnley 4, Hudders 0 - 1:04.63, Andrew Zilka (SS) Game-Winning Goals field Town 1 1:04.63, Atticus Connell (SS) Name Team GP GW West Bromwich 2, Brighton and 1:05.54. Sean Monahan, Calgary 44 7 Hove Albion 0
 
 BOYS’ RACE #2 Brayden Point, TB 44 7 Swansea 1, Newcastle 1
 
 Teams: Shenendehowa Artem Anisimov, Chicago 36 6 Tottenham 4, Everton 0 15, Queensbury 28, Saratoga Brandon Nikolaj Ehlers Saad , , Winnipeg Chicago 45 46 6 6 AFC Bournemouth Sunday’s games 2, Arsenal 1 Springs 28, Niskayuna 34. Brayden Schenn, St.L. 46 6 Liverpool 4, Manchester City 3
 
 Individuals: Hunter Mont- Jordan Eberle, NYI 44 5 Today’s game gomery (Q) 59:45, Nick Fra- William Karlsson, Vegas 42 5 Stoke at Manchester United, 3 terrigo (N) 1:00.17, Ian Mont- Nathan MacKinnon, Col. 42 5 p.m. gomery (SW) 1:00.80, Patrick Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh 42 5 Saturday, Jan. 20 Leonard (Sh) 1:02.51, Chase Patrick Marleau, Toronto 45 5 Chelsea at Brighton and Hove Paton (Sh) 1:02.95, Andrew Alex Ovechkin, Wash. 45 5 Albion, 7:30 a.m. Parent (Sh) 1:03.58, Andrew Jason Mikhail Zucker Sergachev , Minnesota , TB 46 44 5 5 a.m West . Bromwich at Everton, 10 Zilka (SS) 1:04.33, Atticus Con- Plus/Minus Watford at Leicester City, 10 a.m. nell (SS) 1:04.66, Sam Montesi Name Team GP +/- Crystal Palace at Arsenal, 10 (Q) 1:04.75, Marc Casabonne Victor Hedman, TB 44 24 a.m. (Lake George) 1:04.86. Jaden Schwartz, St.L. 30 23 Manchester United at Burnley,
 
 GIRLS’ RACE #1 William Karlsson, Vegas 42 22 10 a.m.
 
 Teams: Shenendehowa 24, Zdeno Chara, Boston 41 21 Huddersfield Town at Stoke, 10 lard Ballston 35, Queensbury Spa 34, Emma 43 Wil- Reilly Brayden Smith Point , Vegas , TB 42 44 21 21 a.m AFC . Bournemouth at West Ham
 
 Individuals: Melissa Patrice Anton Stralman Bergeron , TB , Boston 36 42 20 21 United Newcastle , 10 a.m. at Manchester City, Taggert (S) 1:04.17, Calynn Drew Doughty, L.A. 43 20 12:30 p.m. Cerniglia (EW) 1:05.27, Claire Josh Manson, Anaheim 44 20 Sunday, Jan. 21 Felton (BS) 1:06.51, Hayley Tottenham at Southampton, 11 Kingman (Q) 1:06.53, Kelly a.m. Shannon (Saratoga Springs) ery 1:07 ( .52 Q) , 1 Meredith :07.56, Hannah Montgom Kling - - THis daTe in THis daTe in Alexa biel (Schuylerville Moynihan ) ( 1 Albany :07.66, BasKeTBall FooTBall Academy) 1:07.72, Nicole January 16 January 16 Nash (Sh) 1:07.92, Lindsay 1963 — Bill Russell has 19 points 1972 — The Dallas Cowboys use Maurer (Glens Falls) 1:09.57. and 24 rebounds and is named MVP a sensational defensive effort to
 
 GIRLS’ RACE #2 as the East records a 115-108 win defeat the Miami Dolphins 24-3 in
 
 Teams: Shenendehowa 27, over the West in the NBA All-Star Super Bowl VI at Tulane Stadium in bury Emma 43 Willard 25, Queens- Game 1972 . — Atlanta’s Pete Maravich the New only Orleans team . The in Super Cowboys Bowl history remain
 
 Individuals: Melissa Tag- to scores a 124 50 -116 points victory to lead over the the Hawks Phila- to not 1994 allow — Kansas a touchdown City quarterback . gert (Sh) 1:04.24, Calynn delphia 76ers. Joe Montana throws three touch-Cerniglia (EW) 1:05.14, Hayley 1993 — Michael Jordan pours in down passes, all in the second half, Kingman (Q) 1:05.30, Alexia 64 points but the Chicago Bulls fall as the Chiefs reach the AFC title Moynihan (Albany Academy) 128-124 in overtime to the Orlando game with a come-from-behind 1:05.86, Kelly Shannon (Sara- Magic, who receive 29 points and 28-20 win over the Houston Oilers. toga Springs) 1:06.40, Claire 24 rebounds 1993 — David from Shaquille Robinson O scores ’Neal. playoff It remains victory the . Chiefs’ most recent Meredith Felton (Ballston Montgomery Spa) 1:06. ( 51 Q) , Spurs 52 points to a to 124 pace -111 the victory San over Antonio the tional 2000 in — his Kurt first career Warner postseason is sensa-1:06.74, Hannah Klingbiel Charlotte Hornets. game, guiding the St. Louis Rams to (Schuylerville) 1:06.85, Mol- 2002 — The Miami Heat defeat a wild 49-37 win over the Minnesota ly Lake (Johnstown) 1:07.31, the Los Angeles Lakers 102-96 to Vikings in an NFC divisional round Emily Fleming (Johnstown) end a record 35-game streak of game. Warner finishes 27-of-33 for 1:08.02. scoring less than 100 points. 391 yards and five touchdowns. sunday’s ecac HocKey laTe games MEN
 
 NBA Clarkson W 10 L 0 T 0 Pts 20
 
 Indiana 120, Phoenix 97 Cornell 8 1 1 17 INDIANA (120) Union 8 4 0 16
 
 D.Collison 8-14 2-2 19, T.Young Harvard 7 3 2 16 4-7 0-0 10, Sabonis 2-5 0-0 4, Oladipo Colgate 6 3 1 13 6-11 3-4 17, Bj.Bogdanovic 4-10 4-4 Yale 5 6 1 11 14, Joseph 7-11 0-0 16, Leaf 4-6 0-0 Quinnipiac 4 7 2 10 9, Stephenson 3-6 2-2 9, A.Jefferson Dartmouth 4 6 1 9 5-9 0-0 10, Jo.Young 4-7 2-2 10, Anig- Princeton 4 8 1 9 bogu 1-1 0-0 2, Poythress 0-1 0-0 0. Brown 4 8 0 8 Totals 48-88 13-14 120. RPI 3 8 2 8 PHOENIX (97) St. Overall Lawrence : Brown 5-10-3, 0 Clarkson 9 1 1 0-7 D 0 .Booker -0 0, Jo. 5 Jackson -16 4-4 7 15 -16 , Bender 5-5 21, 18-3-1, Colgate 10-8-4, Cornell 14-2-T.Chandler 3-5 3-4 9, Ulis 6-10 0-0 Princeton 1, Dartmouth 7-10 6 - - 3 10 , - Quinnipiac 2, Harvard 8 8 - - 6 12 -3 - , 12, Canaan 3-6 5-7 13, Len 5-6 0-2 2, RPI 4-16-4, St. Lawrence 4-16-2, 10, Daniels 5-9 0-0 13, Peters 1-4 0-0 Union 12-12-1, Yale 8-8-1. 3, House 0-3 1-2 1, D.Reed 0-2 0-0 0, Friday’s games Monroe 0-0 0-0 0, Dudley 0-1 0-0 0. Clarkson 4, Union 1 Totals 35-85 18-24 97. RPI 2, St. Lawrence 1, OT Indiana 30 34 32 24 — 120 Colgate 2, Brown 1 Phoenix 16 28 22 31 — 97 Dartmouth 4, Quinnipiac 3
 
 3-Point Goals—Indiana 11-23 Harvard 3, Princeton 1 (Joseph 2-3, T.Young 2-3, Oladipo Cornell 3, Yale 3 2-4, Bj.Bogdanovic 2-5, Leaf 1-1, Saturday’s games Stephenson 1-2, D.Collison 1-4, Clarkson Union 5, St 3, . RPI Lawrence 0 4 iels Jo.Young 3-5, Canaan 0-1), Phoenix 2-4, Jo.Jackson 9-37 (Dan 2-6 - , Cornell 3, Brown 1 Peters 1-4, D.Booker 1-6, Dudley Quinnipiac Princeton 6, 2 Dartmouth , Harvard 2 3 0-1, D.Reed 0-1, House 0-2, Ulis 0-2, Yale 5, Colgate 1 Bender 0-6). Fouled Out—D.Booker. ———Rebounds—Indiana 41 (Sabonis WOMEN 14), Phoenix 45 (T.Chandler 14). As- W L T Pts sists—Indiana 20 (Joseph 6), Phoe- Clarkson 10 2 0 20 nix 19 (D.Booker 7). Total Fouls—In- Colgate 9 3 0 18 diana 22 (Stephenson 5), Phoenix Quinnipiac 9 7 0 18 17 (D.Booker 5). A—NA. St. Lawrence 8 3 1 17
 
 Minnesota 120, Portland 103 Cornell 8 4 0 16 PORTLAND (103) Harvard 7 4 1 15
 
 Lillard 7-14 5-6 21, McCollum RPI Princeton 4 7 6 8 2 1 10 15 3 7 - - 7 15 0 1 -0 -1 6 18 , Nurkic , E.Turner 3-6 2 2 -6 -2 4- 8 4 , 8 Z , .Collins Aminu Yale Union 3 4 7 8 2 0 8 8 3-5 0-0 7, Connaughton 7-13 0-0 18, Dartmouth 2 9 1 5 E.Davis 0-1 0-2 0, Napier 3-5 2-2 9, Brown 1 11 0 2 Layman 0-0 0-0 0, Vonleh 0-2 0-0 0, Overall: Brown 2-17-0, Clarkson Harkless 0-1 0-0 0, M.Leonard 4-4 19-3-1, Colgate 18-4-1, Cornell 11-6-0-0 8. Totals 39-79 14-17 103. 1, Dartmouth 4-12-1, Harvard 9-6-1, MINNESOTA (120) Princeton 8-10-4, Quinnipiac 13-11-Towns 6-11 6-7 20, Butler 7-11 2, RPI 7-12-5, St. Lawrence 12-7-2, 9-11 24, Wiggins 8-11 1-2 17, Gibson Union 6-15-3, Yale 5-10-4. 6-11 0-0 12, Teague 8-15 5-6 22, Di- Friday’s games eng 1-2 0-0 2, Crawford 3-9 2-3 10, St. Lawrence 4, Union 0 Bjelica 2-4 0-0 5, T.Jones 2-3 0-0 4, Harvard Clarkson 3 3 , , Colgate RPI 2, OT 2 0 Muhammad -0 2-2 2, A.Brooks 0-2 2-2 2 0 , -1 Georges 0-0 0. Totals -Hunt Cornell 3, Dartmouth 0 43-80 27-33 120. Yale Princeton 2, Quinnipiac 4, Brown 0 0 Portland 33 10 31 29 — 103 Saturday’s games Minnesota 31 26 34 29 — 120 Clarkson 7, Union 3
 
 3-Point Goals—Portland 11-25 St. Lawrence 5, RPI 1 (Connaughton 4-8, McCollum 3-4, Colgate 4, Dartmouth 1 Lillard 2-6, Z.Collins 1-1, Napier 1-2, Cornell 4, Harvard 3 Aminu 0-1, Harkless 0-1, E.Turner Princeton 3, Yale 0 0-1, Vonleh 0-1), Minnesota 7-19 Quinnipiac 2, Brown 1 (Towns 2-3, Crawford 2-7, Butler 1-1, Teague 1-1, Bjelica 1-2, A.Brooks 0-1, Dieng 0-1, Gibson 0-1, T.Jones 0-1, Rebounds Wiggins 0 — -1 Portland ). Fouled 41 Out (E.Davis —None 8), . HocKey easT Minnesota 45 (Towns 11). Assists— W L T Pts Portland 19 (Lillard 8), Minnesota 21 Boston College 11 4 0 22 (Teague 8). Total Fouls—Portland 27 Northeastern 10 3 1 21 (Z.Collins 5), Minnesota 17 (Towns Providence 8 4 2 18 4). A—14,739. UMass Lowell 8 6 0 16
 
 Boston U. 7 7 2 16
 
 Maine 5 6 1 11
 
 UConn 5 10 1 11 TransacTions Merrimack 4 7 2 10
 
 New Hampshire 4 7 1 9
 
 Football Massachusetts 4 5 1 9
 
 National Football League Vermont 1 8 3 5
 
 Atlanta Falcons — Signed DB Overall: Boston College 11-9-3, Marcelis Branch, T Daniel Brunskill, Boston U. 9-11-2 Maine 11-9-2, Mas-DB Deante Burton, WR Reggie Davis, sachusetts 10-9-1, Merrimack 7-11-TE Alex Gray, QB Garrett Grayson, 4, New Hampshire 9-11-2, North-NT Joey Ivie, DE J’Terius Jones, and eastern 14-5-3, Providence 15-7-2, NT Taniela Tupou to a Reserve/Fu- UConn 8-15-1, UMass Lowell 13-10-ture contract. 0, Vermont 4-14-4.
 
 Cleveland Browns — Signed TE Friday’s games Gavin Escobar to a Reserve/Future Merrimack Providence 3 4 , , UConn Boston 2 Coll. 1 contract Kansas . City Chiefs — Signed NT Northeastern 5, Maine 3 T.Y. McGill to a Reserve/Future con- Massachusetts Boston U. 3, New 2, Hampshire Vermont 2 2 tract Philadelphia . Eagles — Signed TE UMass Lowell 4, Arizona St. 0 Joshua Perkins to a Reserve/Future Providence Saturday 2, Boston ’s games U. 2 contract Pittsburgh . Steelers — Signed DB Northeastern 5, Maine 3 Jordan Dangerfield, LB Matt Galam- Arizona Massachusetts State 4, 6 UMass , Vermont Lowell 3 0 bos, LB Farrington Huguenin, TE Sunday’s game Jake McGee, and DB Dashaun Phil- Boston Coll. 5, New Hampshire 2 lips to a Reserve/Future contract. Signed TE Xavier Grimble and LS Kameron Canaday to a one-year contract Seattle extension Seahawks . — Named Ken coacHes’ Poll Named Norton Jr Mike . defensive Solari offensive coordinator line . Division I Men’s Basketball coach. 1. Villanova Record 16-1 Prv 1 the Tennessee organization Titans and — head Announced coach 2. Virginia 16-1 3 Mike Mularkey have mutually 4 3 . . Wichita Purdue St. 15 17 - - 2 2 5 7 agreed to part ways. Signed DB Jer- 5. Duke 15-2 6 emy Boykins, WR Darius Jennings, 6. Oklahoma 14-2 9 DB Denzel Johnson, G Tyler Marz, 7. West Virginia 15-2 2 DE Johnny Maxey, WR Zach Pascal, 8. Texas Tech 15-2 8 TE Tim Semisch, DE Julius Warms- 9. Michigan St. 16-3 4 ley, G Cody Wichmann, and NT Ant- 10. Kansas 14-3 12 waun Woods to a Reserve/Future 11. Cincinnati 15-2 13 contract. 12. Xavier 16-3 10
 
 College Football 13. Gonzaga 16-3 14
 
 Georgia — Announced LB 14. Arizona State 14-3 11 Roquan Smith will enter the NFL 14. North Carolina 14-4 18 draft. 16. Kentucky 14-3 20
 
 Louisville — Announced WR Tra- 17. Arizona 14-4 21 veon Samuel has left the program 18. Clemson 15-2 17 and will transfer to Troy. 19. Seton Hall 15-3 15
 
 Miami — Announced QB Evan 20. Auburn 16-1 24 Shirreffs has left the program and 21. Tennessee 12-4 23 will transfer to another school. 23 22 . . Miami Ohio St -Florida 13 15 - - 3 4 NR 19 WR Michigan Trishton State Jackson — has Announced left the 24. Michigan 15-4 NR program and will transfer to Syra- 25. Others Texas Christian receiving votes 13-4 : Creigh 16 - cuse. ton 77, St. Mary’s 43, Florida State
 
 Michigan — Named Sherrone 34, Nevada 23, Notre Dame 18, Moore tight ends coach. Rhode Island 16, Boise St. 7, UCLA
 
 Michigan — Re-signed special 5, Florida 5, Baylor 4, New Mexico teams coordinator and linebackers St. 2, Oklahoma State 2, Middle Ten-coach Chris Partridge. nessee St. 2, UL Lafayette 1.
 
 Purdue — Announced RB Brian Lankford-Johnson has left the pro-school gram and . will transfer to another laTesT line
 
 Texas Christian — Announced WR Isaiah Graham has left the pro- NCAA Basketball gram and will transfer to Louisiana Jan. 16 Tech. FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
 
 UL Monroe — Announced DB J.J. West. Michigan 2.0 at Kent St. Dallas will enter the NFL draft. at Miami-Ohio 3.0 Bowling Green
 
 Washington — Announced QB at Notre Dame 1.5 Louisville K.J. Carta-Samuels has left the pro- at No. Carolina 6.0 Clemson gram and will transfer to UCLA. at Purdue 16.0 Wisconsin
 
 Basketball at LSU 3.5 Georgia National Basketball Association Cincinnati at Miss. St. 6 5 . . 5 5 at Central Vanderbilt Fla. drew Atlanta White Hawks III to — a Signed two-way SG con An - - at East. Mich. 7.0 Akron tract. at Toledo Ball St. 6 1 . . 5 0 Cen. Michigan at Ohio Guerschon Boston Celtics Yabusele — Assigned to Maine PF at Buffalo 14.5 No. Illinois (NBAGL). at Det No . Mercy . Dak. St. 10 OFF .5 at North Ind.-Purdue Dakota
 
 Brooklyn Nets — Assigned PG at Northern Iowa5.0 Drake D’Angelo Russell to Long Island at Syracuse 16.5 Pittsburgh (NBAGL). Signed SF James Webb III at Texas A&M 10.0 Mississippi to a two-way contract. Waived SF Kentucky 3.0 at So. Carolina Jacob Wiley. at Memphis 2.0 Connecticut
 
 Denver Nuggets — Recalled PF Oklahoma 3.0 at Kansas St. Tyler Lydon from Rio Grande Valley NBA (NBAGL). Jan. 16
 
 Detroit Pistons — Signed PG Kay FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG Felder and SG Reggie Hearn to a Minnesota 8.0 at Orlando two-way contract. New Orleans OFF at Boston
 
 Los Angeles Lakers — Signed PG at Denver 5.5 Dallas Gary Payton II to a two-way con- Phoenix OFF at Portland tract. NFL
 
 Milwaukee Bucks — Signed C Jan. 21 Marshall Plumlee to a two-way FAVORITE O/U UNDERDOG contract. at New England 9.5 Jacksonville
 
 New Orleans Pelicans — Signed 46.5 PG Mike James to a two-way con- Minnesota 3.5 at Philadelphia tract. 38.0
 
 Philadelphia 76ers — Signed PG Jan. 28 Demetrius Jackson to a two-way NFC OFF at AFC contract. Waived SF James Michael McAdoo. College Basketball scHool the Texas Texas Tech Tech — Red Big Raiders 12 has $25 fined ,000 wresTling for a fan being punched in a court storming incident. 2018 EASTERN STATES CLASSIC
 
 Hockey FINALS
 
 National Hockey League 99 — Stevo Poulin (Shen) pinned
 
 Calgary Flames — Assigned LW Mason Bush (CVA), 5:08; 106 — Andrew Mangiapane, LW Marek Matt Griffin (Jamesville) pinned Hrivik, and LW Ryan Lomberg to Jordan Titus (C. Mor), 3:43; 113 — Stockton (AHL). Nick Botello (Sem) dec Dylan Ryder
 
 Montreal Canadiens — Acquired (HHHW), 6-2; 120 — Adam Busiello RW Logan Shaw off waivers from (ESM) dec Anthony Sciotto (RP), Anaheim. 8-3; 126 — Beau Bartlett (Sem)
 
 Nashville Predators — Assigned pinned Orion Anderson (Schuy), G Anders Lindback to Milwaukee 4:53; 132 — Jack Davis (Sem) dec (AHL). Recalled G Juuse Saros from Justin Vines (Wantagh), 10-7; 138 Milwaukee (AHL). — Chris Gomez (Pat-Med) dec J.
 
 New York Rangers — Assigned Spadafora (HHHE), 5-2; 145 — Frank-C Boo Nieves to Hartford (AHL). ie Gissendanner (Pen) maj dec Recalled C Peter Holland from Hart- Kyle Mosher (South); 152 — Jacori ford (AHL). Teemer (LB) dec Matt Gripp (Fox
 
 San Jose Sharks — Waived D Lane), 9-5; 160 — Jake Silverstein Paul Martin. (Haup) dec Chris Barker (Fairport),
 
 St. Louis Blues — Recalled C Ivan 3-0; 170 — Tyler Barnes (Ballston Barbashev and D Vince Dunn from Spa) dec Paul Calo (Southington), Chicago (AHL). Recalled RW Tage 8-2; 182 — Jake Logan (New Roch) Thompson from San Antonio (AHL). dec Jacob Ferriera (H. Greeley), 5-4;
 
 Toronto Maple Leafs — Recalled 195 — Austin Cooley (Sem) dec Jon-D Travis Dermott and C Frederik athan Loew (Wantagh), 7-5; 220 — Gauthier from Toronto (AHL). Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) pinned
 
 Vegas Golden Knights — Signed Halil Gecaj (JJCR), 1:18; 285 — Joey D Deryk Engelland to a one-year, Slackman (Commack) dec Tony Cu-$1.5 million contract extension. trie (Sem), 6-4.